Legal Pages

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Effective from: 19/10/2021 21 min read

ClearScore Proprietary Limited respects your privacy and protecting your information is paramount. Please read this Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully before using our website or registering to use our services in order to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data will be processed by us.

By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy “applicable data protection law” means any laws in your jurisdiction in relation to data protection and privacy and in South Africa, includes the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), including its regulations and the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”), including its regulations.

The data controller or responsible party is Clear Score Proprietary Limited of Central Office Park No. 4, 257 Jean Avenue, Centurion, Gauteng, 0157, South Africa. References in this Privacy Policy and on our website to “we” , “our” or “us” are references to ClearScore Proprietary Limited. References to “you” and “your” means each natural or juristic person who uses our website or the associated services. For the avoidance of doubt, we will at all times collect, maintain, use and retain your information in accordance with applicable law, including the National Credit Act, 2005 (“NCA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you when you register for our service or by communicating with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our services, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, provide us with feedback, participate in surveys, and when you report a problem with our website.

The information you give us may include:

  • First name & last name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • ID number
  • Employment status
  • Salary
  • Financial information relating to your assets, credit products or credit position and any payments you make or receive
  • Credit card, loan or bank account information
  • Identification documentation

Unless otherwise indicated, providing this information is mandatory in order for us to provide our services to you and should you fail to provide the information, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

Information we collect from credit bureaux on your behalf. If you register to use our services, we will obtain your credit score and credit report from one or more credit bureaux on your behalf.

Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information: (a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; (b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we collect from our Cybercheck Partners on your behalf. All our registered customers benefit from our ClearScore Protect service. To provide you with this service, we share the email address connected with your ClearScore account with our Cybercheck Partners (see more here), who use this information to identify whether the account details associated with your email account may have been compromised. The Cybercheck Partners will not use your email address for any other purpose (including marketing) and will only keep it for the time necessary to conduct the check after which it will be deleted.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit bureaux) and may receive information about you from them, such as if you’ve taken out a credit product with one of our business partners.

Cookies

We and our service providers collect information about your use of our website from cookies. For information about our use of cookies and how to decline them please read our Cookies Policy.

Purpose for processing/Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us (or we collect from credit bureaux) or other third parties on your behalf as part of our services. We will use this information to: (a) administer your account and relationship with us and to, communicate with you by telephone, mail, email, text (SMS) message, instant messaging or other electronic means; (b) verify your identity as part of our identity authentication process (we will use the credit card or bank account information only for the purposes of verifying your identity (and to prevent, detect and prosecute fraud and crime and comply with legal or regulatory requirements) and will not retain it); (c) provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; (d) provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased; (e) provide you with information about products or services we feel may interest you or be best for you, where you have consented to receive such information; (g) your data may be shared with product providers to validate if you are an existing customer (which may affect whether you can be accepted for one of their products) or for fraud prevention purposes. The product provider does not have permission to use these data for any other purpose including marketing. (h) notify you about changes to our services; (i) ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device; (j) aggregate it on an anonymous basis with other data for data analytical and reporting purposes; and (k) undertake analysis and profiling of your credit information (and any other data provided by you or on your behalf or which we collect on your behalf) in order to identify and inform you of credit products (including personal loans and credit cards) that we consider are likely to interest you or be suited to your credit circumstances, where you have consented to receive such information.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information: (a) to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; (b) to build up a picture of your interests so that you don’t miss information relevant to you when you visit our website; (c) to improve the service we offer you and to try and ensure that you get the best from our website, ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the devices you use to access it; (d) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; (e) as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; (f) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; (g) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about products or services that may interest you or them, subject to having received your consent where necessary.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above. We may monitor or record telephone conversations or other communications between you and us. We will use these recordings or transcripts of them to check your instructions to us, analyse, assess and improve our services to customers, for training and quality purposes and for the purposes of investigating any complaint you may make, or as evidence in any dispute or anticipated disputes between you and us.

Who we may share your data with

Disclosure of your data to others may be necessary to ensure the smooth provision to you of our service. Your data may be disclosed to the other entities as described below.

ClearScore Proprietary Limited forms part of a global organisation with offices in various jurisdictions. In appropriate circumstances, we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. In appropriate circumstances, we may also send personal information to be processed by suppliers located in the EU, UK or US. These third parties are subject to contractual confidentiality and security obligations. Accordingly, your personal information may be transferred outside of South Africa and it may be processed by authorised individuals from any location. Wherever your data is processed outside of South Africa, we will ensure that appropriate mechanisms and contractual arrangements are in place to protect your data. You expressly agree to such transfers.

We may share your information with selected third parties, including: (a)credit bureaux, to obtain your credit score and credit report and to provide our services to you (please see “Credit Bureaux” below for more detail); (b)Fraud prevention agencies, to prevent crime and trace those responsible (please see “Fraud Prevention Agencies” below for more detail); (c) Product providers, such as our business partners, comparison sites or aggregators who offer you credit cards, loans, car finance, mortgages, insurance, pensions, investments and other related products, to:

  • assess if you are an existing customer and for fraud prevention purposes
  • conduct analysis to provide you with better products and services in the future, and for segmentation purposes
  • identify and inform you of credit products (for example, personal loans and credit cards) that are likely to be suited to your credit circumstances through targeted advertising
  • performance of their contract with you
  • pre-fill an application form with the product provider
  • assess your probability of being accepted for a product (d)Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data (in an aggregated format whereby individuals cannot be individually identified), to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others and to make sure their adverts reach their intended audience (for example, by telling them how many women or men have clicked on an advert); and (f)Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website; and (e) our Cybercheck Partners to to obtain details of any recorded cybersecurity incidents affecting your nominated email account to provide you with our ClearScore Protect service

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if: (a) we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; (b) ClearScore Proprietary Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and (c) we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ClearScore Proprietary Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The legal basis for us processing your personal information. The legal basis upon which we base our processing of your personal information as described above will typically be one of the following: (a) Your consent; (b) Performance of a contract with you; (c) Pursuing our legitimate interests; or (d) Compliance with our legal obligations.

Credit Bureaux and fraud prevention agencies

If you register to use our services we will obtain on your behalf, in accordance with our Terms, copies of your credit report and credit score from designated credit bureaux. In order to provide these services to you, we will share your information with such credit bureaux.

It is important to note that we do not control the information on your credit report and we cannot amend it if it is incorrect or inaccurate. In these situations, we will assist you as much as possible in raising a dispute with the appropriate credit bureau.

Credit bureaux collect and maintain information about consumers and businesses credit behaviour. This includes Electoral Roll, fraud prevention, and credit information (including details of previous applications and the conduct of your bank accounts) and public information such as judgments, and bankruptcies. Credit bureaux may form a link between any previous or subsequent names that you use in the records they hold about you.

The information that organisations provide to credit bureaux about you, your financial associates and your business (if you have one) may be provided to other organisations and used by them and us to:

(a)help make decisions, for example when: (i) Checking details on applications for loans or other credit and credit-related or other facilities; (ii) Managing loan, credit and credit-related accounts or facilities; (iii) Recovering debt; (iv) Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; (v) Checking details of job applicants and employees; (b) detect and prevent crime, fraud and money laundering; (c) check your credit history; (d) verify your identity if you, or someone financially linked with you, applies for a loan or services; (e) trace your whereabouts; and (f) undertake research, statistical analysis and systems testing. Fraud Prevention Agencies.

We have processes and systems that protect our customers and ourselves against fraud and other crime. Customer information can be used to prevent crime and trace those responsible. We will share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to these agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. Other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when: (a) checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities; (b) managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities; (c) recovering debt; (d) checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; and (e) checking details of job applicants and employees.

We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Cybercheck Partners

We have partnered with web monitoring services to provide you with our ClearScore Protect service, which helps you to identify whether or not information associated with your email account has been compromised online. To provide this service, we share your email address (the one we use to send you service emails regarding our services) with our Cybercheck Partners. These providers will then check their databases to identify whether there are any recorded instances of your account details having been compromised. Your email address is processed solely on our instructions and it will not be used by our partners for any other purpose, including marketing. We will notify you of the results of the cybercheck in the manner set out in our Terms. For more details about our ClearScore Protect service, please refer to our Terms here).

We will not use the results of these cyberchecks conducted on your behalf for any other purpose.

We offer you the opportunity to receive information from us. We will normally send direct marketing by email if we have your email address, but may choose to contact you via other methods such as telephone, SMS, mail or push notifications via your mobile phone.

You may receive the following types of communications from us:

  • Product recommendations - we’ll get in touch with personalised, timely product recommendations that can help you improve your financial situation. You can unsubscribe from these whenever you like.
  • Content communications - we’ll send you content such as tips, research, features and news, coaching programmes on how to keep on top of your money and other related content. You can unsubscribe from these at any time and we will never spam your inbox.
  • Core communications - we will send you your credit report every month, alerts whenever there is a change to your credit report, security alerts pertaining to your ClearScore account, reports detailing the findings of our ClearScore Protect service, significant changes which may impact our service and other such related content. These communications are an intrinsic part of owning a ClearScore account and cannot be opted-out of.

By accepting this Privacy Policy or continuing to use the ClearScore service, you hereby provide your consent to receiving the marketing communications detailed above.

If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways to do this. Whenever you receive direct marketing emails from us, you will be given the chance to unsubscribe. You can also change your marketing preferences via your ClearScore account settings at any time.

We use an automated decision making system to make automated decisions based on the personal information we have about you. This helps us to make sure our decisions are quick and fair, based on what we know.

Identity verification. We use an automated decision making system to verify the details you provide against those held by third party providers. If you do not pass the check using the automated system, we cannot provide our services to you without being able to verify your identity.

Tailored products and services. We may use your information to predict the probability that you may be accepted for a product, or to determine the best order or manner in which to display products to you.

Tailored communications. We want to make sure we’re only sending you emails and marketing communications that are relevant to you, and so we will use your personal information to determine which content you may be more interested in receiving.

You’ve the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling. We understand that not everyone is comfortable with decisions being left entirely up to machines. If you have any questions about automated decision making, please contact us via privacy@clearscore.co.za.

All information you provide us with is stored on our secure servers.

The transmission of information via the internet may not always be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, loss or damage.

How long we keep your information will depend on the purpose for which we use it. We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for those purposes.

Please note that if you withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, access to our website and the associated services will be suspended or terminated. If you opt to delete your ClearScore account, we will permanently erase or fully anonymise your personal information.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Some business partners may also contact you through a phone call for the purpose of assisting you with an application if you have visited their website and have abandoned or not submitted an application,

You can exercise specific rights with regards to the data we hold about you, such as:

  • You may at any time request us to confirm whether we hold information about you. We will respond to such a request at no charge.

  • You may also request a copy of the record containing any personal data about you held by us, and details of any third parties who have or have had access to your information. We will respond within a reasonable time. In certain circumstances, we may or must refuse your request, in accordance with the provisions of PAIA. A request for to be provided with a copy of the record, or a description about the personal information held by us, may be subject to a fee prescribed by the applicable data protection law in order to meet our costs in providing you with the information concerned. If a fee is payable, you may request an estimate of the fee before requesting a copy of your personal information. We may require you to pay a deposit for all or part of the fee.

  • In certain circumstances, you have the right to request us to correct or delete personal information we keep about you which is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully. Please note that we can only amend data that is under our control, and we cannot amend or correct information in your credit report.

  • You also have a right to request us to destroy or delete a record of personal information about you that we are no longer authorised to retain. Please note that we are not obliged to accede to your request to correct or delete information. In circumstances where we do not accede to your request we will take reasonable steps to attach a copy of your request to the information concerned.

  • You have the right to be notified that information about you is being collected and, in the event of unauthorised access, to be notified of such unauthorised access.

  • In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. This would be the case where we process your information on the basis that it protects your legitimate interests, or where the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

Wherever possible, we will provide you with tools to exercise these rights by yourself. However, you can also address your requests to privacy@clearscore.co.za or to our Information Officer at Clear Score Proprietary Limited Central Office Park No. 4, 257 Jean Avenue, Centurion, Gauteng, 0157, South Africa.

In order to fulfil your requests under this section, we may require some details such as: (a)your name, email address and postal address (b) a telephone number where you can be reached. (c) a photocopy of your passport or driving licence (for proof of identity); (d) your signature and the date of the request; (e) signed authority from the individual whose data is required if you are applying on their behalf.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaints you raise with us or you believe our processing of your information does not comply with the data protection law, we suggest you contact our Information Officer. Please address your message to privacy@clearscore.co.za.

However, you can also lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator, at: Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za / Tel: +27-10-023-5200 / +27-82-764-4173

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to privacy@clearscore.co.za.

If you require any further guidance on updating the details we hold about you, please contact us: privacy@clearscore.co.za.

You may also address any complaint or objection to our Information Officer at Clear Score Proprietary Limited Central Office Park No. 4, 257 Jean Avenue, Centurion, Gauteng, 0157, South Africa or via privacy@clearscore.co.za .

Clear Score uses cookies for a variety of purposes, including ensuring that our website functions as expected, remembering your preferences and gathering data on the users of our website and our services. By using our website (through any device) you agree that this Cookies Policy, together with our Privacy Policy and Terms, applies to that use.

We are committed to protecting you and any information (anonymous or otherwise) that we collect about you online. This section tells you about how and why we use cookies, and how this allows us to improve our service.

If you wish to use our website, but would like us not to set cookies in your browser, you can disable or remove the cookies. Details on how to do this are set out in section 5 below. Please note that disabling or removing the cookies we or our third party service providers set may impact the functionality and security of our website and our ability to provide our services to you. Please note that you will not be able to use our website or the associated services if you do not accept our use of cookies.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Cookies Policy. Any changes we may make to our Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Cookies Policy. Your continued use of our website is taken as your agreement to any such changes.

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Safari) then sends these cookies back to our website [or application] on each subsequent visit. Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you.

We and our reputable third party service providers use the information we obtain about you through the use of cookies for the following purposes to: (a) recognise your device(s) when you visit our website; (b) remember if you’ve set any preferences on our website; (c) temporarily store data as part of, for example, customer surveys; (d) test new content and evaluate its effectiveness; (e) remember if you’ve been informed of our Cookies Policy, Privacy Policy and other Terms; (f) track you as you navigate our website (including tracking page usage and paths used by visitors through our website; and tracking use of our Internet banner advertisements and other links from our marketing partners’ websites to our website); (g) improve our website’s usability; (h) allow you to share pages with social networks such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter / to support social media components, like Facebook or Twitter (where our website uses a plugin from these third party platforms); (i) ensure you don’t miss information that is relevant to you (including targeting our website content, targeting our marketing campaigns and direct marketing emails, targeting our Internet banner advertisements on our website and on other websites); (j) analyse use of our website (including for statistical analysis, sales and marketing research). To stop us setting these cookies you will need to set up your browser to reject all cookies (see further below).

We may also combine this web usage data with other information we have collected about you. We store this information so that we have a better and more specific understanding of the way users are using our website, and their preferences and interests, for the purposes set out above.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies, depending on how long they are used.

Persistent cookies remain on your device after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences. They are activated each time you visit the website where the cookie was generated. Sometimes persistent cookies are used by websites to provide targeted advertising based on the browsing history of the device. They are stored by the browser and remain valid until their set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. They facilitate tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality.

Many of the cookies we use are session cookies. For example, they help us to ensure the security of your session, and can also keep you signed in to your Clear Score account while you move between pages.

Whether a cookie is a first or third party cookie depends on which website the cookie comes from. First party cookies are those set by or on behalf of the website visited. All other cookies are third party cookies. We use both first party and third party cookies. You can read more about them below.

Third party cookies: In some cases, some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we don’t allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website such as your Clear Score account.

Performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Analytics cookies. In order to keep our products and services easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our website. For example we can see which parts of our services are most popular, identify when errors occur and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best. These web analytics services may be designed and operated by other companies on our behalf. They do this using small invisible images known as “web beacons” or “tracking pixels” that may be included in the digital products and services on our website. These are used for example to count the number of times something has been seen. These web beacons are anonymous and do not contain or collect any information that identifies you.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. We use retargeting and online behavioural advertising to market ClearScore which employs targeting cookies to deliver you more targeted advertising. By using our website or apps, you agree that we can place the above types of cookies on your device.

Below is a full list of the cookies we use together with a description of what they are used for, and whether they are ‘first’ or ‘third’ party. Where a cookie is a third party cookie, please visit the providers’ website for more information.

First Party Cookies

Cookie

Cookie Name

Session/Persistent

Description

ClearScore

CS_SESSION

Session (30 minutes)

This is a first party cookie allowing users to log into the site when changing page or returning to the site.

ClearScore

CS_PERSON

Session (30 minutes)

This is a first party cookie providing unique tracking for users and allowing tracking across services.

ClearScore

CS_TRACK_FIRST

Session (30 minutes)

This is a first party cookie used to provide a better customer experience, track first time visitors and calculate marketing performance.

ClearScore

CS_ACCEPT_COOKIES

Persistent (30 minutes)

This is a first party cookie used to record user cookie preferences and stop displaying the banner.

ClearScore

CS_VISITED_SITE

Persistent (1 year)

This is a first party cookie used to identify returning users over a long period of time.

ClearScore

CS_SSO_NATIVE

Persistent (1 year)

This is a first party cookie allowing users to log in with a single ID and password to any related, yet independent, product.

ClearScore

ab-[Option]

Session (30 minutes)

This is a first party cookie used to track for internal ab testing of products.

ClearScore

experiment-esm

Persistent

This is a first party cookie used to force users to not be served ESM verticals for tests and metrics. 

ClearScore

CS_ANONYMOUS_ID

Persistent

This is a first party cookie used to store an anonymous_id.

ClearScore

CS_GTM_ADLSR_COMPLETED

ClearScore

CS_GTM_FIRST_VISIT

ClearScore

CS_TIMELINE_WALKTHROUGH

Persistent (5 years)

This is a first party cookie used to show/hide the timeline walkthrough. 

ClearScore

CS_PUBLISHER_ID

Session (3 days)

This is a first party cookie used when utm_source + utm_medium is present in search params.

ClearScore

CS_ALERT_VIEWED

Various (can be configured)

This is a first party cookie used when an alert has been viewed.

ClearScore

_mitata

Third Party Cookies

Cookie

Cookie Name

Session/Persistent

Description

Blueshift

_bs

Session (30 minutes)

This is a third party cookie used for tracking marketing performance and behaviour.

Various

_uetsid

Session (30 minutes)

This is a third party cookie used for analytics and performance tracking.

Google doubleclick.net

Id or IDE

Persistent

This is a third party cookie used to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to advertisers.

Google doubleclick.net

DSIS

Persistent

This is a third party cookie used to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to advertisers

Google Tag Manager

_ga

Persistent (2 years)

These are third party cookie used for Google Analytics and pay per click tracking

Google Tag Manager

_gid

Persistent (2 days)

These are third party cookie used for Google Analytics and pay per click tracking

Cloudflare

_cfduid

Persistent (30 days)

This is a third party cookie used for locally storing certain assets of the site once they are displayed for the first time, which will allow those assets to be displayed quicker in subsequent instances.

Periscopix

AdWords (Google Remarketing Tag)

Persistent (active for 180 days, but can be extended to 540 days)

These third party cookies allow to entice visitors back to the site by presenting targeted advertising

Periscopix

Bing (UET tag)

Persistent

This third party cookie allows for both remarketing and conversion tracking purposes to aid ad performance

Kissmetrics

Kvcd

Session cookie (30 minutes)

These are third party cookies used to track visitors and collect information about how visitors use our site.

Kissmetrics

km_ai, km_lv, km_ni, km_uq, km_vs

Persistent (5 years)

These are third party cookies used to track visitors and collect information about how visitors use our site.

Kissmetrics

km_vs

Session cookie (30 minutes)

Session cookie (30 minutes)

Segment

ajs_anonymous_id, ajs_user_id

Persistent (1 year) & Various

Third party cookie that sets an anonymousId for Segment

Google

1P_JAR, CONSENT, NID, DV

Various

Sets a unique ID for preferences.

LinkedIn

li_gc, lang, AnalyticsSyncHistory, bcookie, lidc, UserMatchHistory

Various

LinkedIn tracking cookies - https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/cookie-table

Clarisite (Glassbox)

_cls_v, _cls_s, _cls_bd

Various

Clarisite (Web analytics/statistics)

Facebook

_fbp

Various

Facebook analytics to store and track visits across websites.

Google Adsense

_gcl_au

Various

Google Adsense to store and track conversions.

Shopify

_s

Various

Shopify - unknown

ci-mpsnare.iovation.com

io_token_7c6a6574-f011-4c9a-abdd-9894a102ccef

Various

Prevent and detect fraudulent activity. 

Zendesk

_zendesk_session, _zendesk_shared_session

Various

Zendesk session cookies

In all modern browsers you may elect to reject cookies and/or enable do not track features, and we provide instructions on how to do this below. Please note however that by doing so parts of our website may no longer function as expected. For example, if you delete cookies any preferences they record will be lost. This includes for example where you have opted out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set.

If your concerns are based around third party cookies, then we recommend you just reject those cookies, rather than all cookies so that we can still provide you with the functionality you expect.

If you do wish to stop your browser from accepting cookies, see the following pages: